DeLaney & DeLaney provides legal services to a wide variety of clients in nearly all types of civil litigation, contract negotiations, and employment related matters. Together the firm's lawyers have more than 60 years of trial experience – including nearly two years of actual time in front of juries.

Our firm welcomes client referrals from colleagues in the legal community, co-counsel from around the state and the nation, coordinating national counsel for mass tort litigation, and in house attorneys.

The firm handles all types of litigation matters, including product liability defense, contract disputes, commercial disputes, and estate-related controversies.  

The work that we do matters not only to our clients, but also to our broader communities, where our attorneys, paralegals and staff volunteer for charitable, legal and industry organizations. Our attorneys are frequently recognized for achievements in law and in life.

Annavieve C. Conklin

Associate

     

BACKGROUND & EXPERIENCE

  • Member of the Bars of the United States District Court for Southern District of Indiana, and the State of Indiana
  • Associate Editor, Indiana Law Review (2015-2016)
  • Legal Intern, Purdue University Office of Legal Counsel (Summer 2015)
  • Legal Intern, Indiana Office of Environmental Adjudication (Summer 2014)
  • Legal Intern, Indiana State Department of Agriculture (Spring 2015)

EDUCATION

  • Juris Doctor, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law-Indianapolis, Magna Cum Laude (May 2016)
  • Bachelors of Arts, Indiana University-Bloomington (2013), major in Psychology and Cognitive Science
  • Member, Indianapolis Bar Association and American Bar Association

Awards & Accolades

  • Playground Committee Chairperson
    Fall Creek Place Foundation (2014 – present)
  • Member
    Historical Society of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana (2012-2014)
  • Indianapolis Police Merit Board
    Member of the Indianapolis Police Merit Board (2004-2006)
  • Best Law Firm
    Best Law Firm 2017
  • "Woman of the Year"
    "Woman of the Year," The Indianapolis Star, 1984
  • Appointee
    Appointed by Former U.S. President William J. Clinton to serve as Standing Trustee for Chapter 13 Bankruptcy in the Southern District of Indiana
  • Lawyer of The Year 2015
    Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. It is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.
  • Best Law Firm
    Best Law Firm 2018
  • Served as Executive Director
    Served as Executive Director of the Julian Center, a United Way Agency, from 1996-2011
  • Member of Board of Directors
    Member of Board of Directors, Dress for Success Indianapolis (2006-2008)
  • Democratic Candidate
    Democratic Candidate for Lieutenant Governor of Indiana, 1984
  • Distinguished Fellow
    Distinguished Fellow, Indianapolis Bar Foundation
  • Treasurer
    Served on the Board of Directors for the Fall Creek Place Homeowners’ Association (2010-2013), Treasurer (2011-2012)
  • Honoree
    Heritage Place Hoosier Heritage Night Honoree
  • International Republican Institute
    Served as an election monitor in Russia for the International Republican Institute
  • Served on the Committee
    Served on Executive Committee of Indianapolis Bar Association’s Commercial and Bankruptcy Section (2011-2014) and Served on the Indianapolis Bar Association’s Standing Committee on Professionalism (2010-2013)
  • Lawyer of the Year 2016
    Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. It is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.
  • Indianapolis Bar Association
    Member, Indianapolis Bar Association
  • American Constitution Society
    Past member, American Constitution Society
  • Adjunct Professor of Law
    Adjunct Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington (Former)
  • Affiliated
    Affiliations – Indianapolis Bar Association
  • Certified Women Business Enterprise
    To achieve WBENC Certification, women owned businesses complete a formal documentation and site visit process which is administered by one of WBENC's 14 Regional Partner Organizations.
  • Committee Member
    Served on Local Rules Committee for the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana (2012-2014)
  • Sagamore of the Wabash
    Sagamore of the Wabash, 1990, 1996, and 2000
  • Member of Law Alumni Board
    Member of Law Alumni Board, Indiana University Maurer School of Law (October 2011 to October 2017)
  • Volunteer Moot Court Judge
    Volunteer Moot Court Judge for Indiana University Maurer School of Law - Bloomington
  • Federation of Bosnia & Herzegovina
    Counsel, Federation of Bosnia & Herzegovina (1996-99)
  • Member
    7th Circuit Bar Association (2009-2014)
  • Indianapolis Bar Association Green Legal Member
    The IndyBar's Go Green committee operates as a sub-committee of the Young Lawyers Division.
  • Former Member and Secretary
    Former Member and Secretary, Greenways Commission, City of Indianapolis
  • Volunteer
    Volunteer, Heartland Pro Bono (2015)
  • Lawyer of the Year 2012
    Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. It is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.
  • Forty under 40
    Criteria for selection include the level of success a nominee has achieved in his or her chosen field, their accomplishments in the community, and the likelihood the nominee will stay in Indianapolis and build on those achievements.
  • Mediation Assistance Program
    Volunteer, Mediation Assistance Program in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana
  • Indiana House Representatives
    Elected Representative, Indiana House Representatives District 86 (January 2009 to present), serving on Courts & Criminal Code, Judiciary, Ways and Means Committees
  • Member of Indiana State, Seventh Circuit, and Indianapolis Bar Associations
    Member of Indiana State, Seventh Circuit, and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Best Law Firm 2014
    Best Lawyers "Best Law Firms" rankings are based on a rigorous evaluation process that includes client and lawyer evaluations, peer review from leading attorneys in their field, and review of additional information provided by law firms.
  • Best Law Firm 2015
    Best Lawyers "Best Law Firms" rankings are based on a rigorous evaluation process that includes client and lawyer evaluations, peer review from leading attorneys in their field, and review of additional information provided by law firms.
  • Indianapolis Bar Association
    Member, Indiana State Bar Association
  • Member, Board of Directors
    Member, Board of Directors, Elements Financial Federal Credit Union (June 2011 to August 2018)
  • U.S. State Department
    U.S. Department of State Assignment in Kosovo (2001)
  • 7th Circuit Bar Association
    7th Circuit Bar Association Member, 2009-2011
  • Alumni Interview Program
    Georgetown University Alumni Interview Program (1996 to 2013)
  • One of "Indianapolis' Most Influential Women"
    One of "Indianapolis' Most Influential Women," The Indianapolis Business Journal, 1996
  • Member
    Indianapolis Bar Association Membership Committee member (2015-present)
  • Former President
    Indiana University Maurer School of Law-Bloomington’s Board of Visitors
  • An Elected Member
    Elected as a Member of the American Law Institute April 2014