DeLaney & DeLaney provides legal services to a wide variety of clients in nearly all types of civil litigation, contract negotiations, and employment related matters. Together the firm's lawyers have more than 60 years of trial experience – including nearly two years of actual time in front of juries.

Our firm welcomes client referrals from colleagues in the legal community, co-counsel from around the state and the nation, coordinating national counsel for mass tort litigation, and in house attorneys.

The firm handles all types of litigation matters, including product liability defense, contract disputes, commercial disputes, and estate-related controversies.  

The work that we do matters not only to our clients, but also to our broader communities, where our attorneys, paralegals and staff volunteer for charitable, legal and industry organizations. Our attorneys are frequently recognized for achievements in law and in life.

BOUTIQUE LITIGATION FIRM COMMITTED TO PROVIDING
PERSONALIZED LEGAL SERVICES TO EACH OF OUR CLIENTS

Ann DeLaney and Kathleen DeLaney began their litigation practice in Indianapolis in January of 2002, as one of the first mother-daughter law firms in the state. In 2005, Ed DeLaney joined the firm following his retirement from Barnes & Thornburg LLP. DeLaney & DeLaney LLC has been certified by the City of Indianapolis and the State of Indiana as a Women's Business Enterprise since 2002. The firm is proud to have been recognized as an AV rated law firm by LexisNexisMartindale-Hubbell, and has been honored many times by Best Lawyers and SuperLawyers.

EXPERIENCEDPERSONALIZED SERVICEEFFICIENT RESULTSESTABLISHED

 

WHY IT MATTERS

Awards & Accolades

  • An Elected Member
    Elected as a Member of the American Law Institute April 2014
  • Former President
    Indiana University Maurer School of Law-Bloomington’s Board of Visitors
  • Member
    Indianapolis Bar Association Membership Committee member (2015-present)
  • One of "Indianapolis' Most Influential Women"
    One of "Indianapolis' Most Influential Women," The Indianapolis Business Journal, 1996
  • Alumni Interview Program
    Georgetown University Alumni Interview Program (1996 to 2013)
  • 7th Circuit Bar Association
    7th Circuit Bar Association Member, 2009-2011
  • U.S. State Department
    U.S. Department of State Assignment in Kosovo (2001)
  • Member, Board of Directors
    Member, Board of Directors, Elements Financial Federal Credit Union (June 2011 to present)
  • Indianapolis Bar Association
    Member, Indiana State Bar Association
  • Best Law Firm 2015
    Best Lawyers "Best Law Firms" rankings are based on a rigorous evaluation process that includes client and lawyer evaluations, peer review from leading attorneys in their field, and review of additional information provided by law firms.
  • Best Law Firm 2014
    Best Lawyers "Best Law Firms" rankings are based on a rigorous evaluation process that includes client and lawyer evaluations, peer review from leading attorneys in their field, and review of additional information provided by law firms.
  • Member of Indiana State, Seventh Circuit, and Indianapolis Bar Associations
    Member of Indiana State, Seventh Circuit, and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Indiana House Representatives
    Elected Representative, Indiana House Representatives District 86 (January 2009 to present), serving on Courts & Criminal Code, Judiciary, Ways and Means Committees
  • Mediation Assistance Program
    Volunteer, Mediation Assistance Program in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana
  • Forty under 40
    Criteria for selection include the level of success a nominee has achieved in his or her chosen field, their accomplishments in the community, and the likelihood the nominee will stay in Indianapolis and build on those achievements.
  • Lawyer of the Year 2012
    Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. It is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.
  • Volunteer
    Volunteer, Heartland Pro Bono (2015)
  • Former Member and Secretary
    Former Member and Secretary, Greenways Commission, City of Indianapolis
  • Indianapolis Bar Association Green Legal Member
    The IndyBar's Go Green committee operates as a sub-committee of the Young Lawyers Division.
  • Member
    7th Circuit Bar Association (2009-2014)
  • Federation of Bosnia & Herzegovina
    Counsel, Federation of Bosnia & Herzegovina (1996-99)
  • Volunteer Moot Court Judge
    Volunteer Moot Court Judge for Indiana University Maurer School of Law - Bloomington
  • Member of Law Alumni Board
    Member of Law Alumni Board, Indiana University Maurer School of Law (October 2011 to present)
  • Sagamore of the Wabash
    Sagamore of the Wabash, 1990, 1996, and 2000
  • Committee Member
    Served on Local Rules Committee for the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana (2012-2014)
  • Certified Women Business Enterprise
    To achieve WBENC Certification, women owned businesses complete a formal documentation and site visit process which is administered by one of WBENC's 14 Regional Partner Organizations.
  • Affiliated
    Affiliations – Indianapolis Bar Association
  • Adjunct Professor of Law
    Adjunct Professor of Law, Indiana University School of Law-Bloomington (Former)
  • American Constitution Society
    Past member, American Constitution Society
  • Indianapolis Bar Association
    Member, Indianapolis Bar Association
  • Lawyer of the Year 2016
    Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. It is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.
  • Served on the Committee
    Served on Executive Committee of Indianapolis Bar Association’s Commercial and Bankruptcy Section (2011-2014) and Served on the Indianapolis Bar Association’s Standing Committee on Professionalism (2010-2013)
  • International Republican Institute
    Served as an election monitor in Russia for the International Republican Institute
  • Honoree
    Heritage Place Hoosier Heritage Night Honoree
  • Treasurer
    Served on the Board of Directors for the Fall Creek Place Homeowners’ Association (2010-2013), Treasurer (2011-2012)
  • Distinguished Fellow
    Distinguished Fellow, Indianapolis Bar Foundation
  • Democratic Candidate
    Democratic Candidate for Lieutenant Governor of Indiana, 1984
  • Member of Board of Directors
    Member of Board of Directors, Dress for Success Indianapolis (2006-2008)
  • Served as Executive Director
    Served as Executive Director of the Julian Center, a United Way Agency, from 1996-2011
  • Lawyer of The Year 2015
    Inclusion in Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review. It is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.
  • Appointee
    Appointed by Former U.S. President William J. Clinton to serve as Standing Trustee for Chapter 13 Bankruptcy in the Southern District of Indiana
  • "Woman of the Year"
    "Woman of the Year," The Indianapolis Star, 1984
  • Indianapolis Police Merit Board
    Member of the Indianapolis Police Merit Board (2004-2006)
  • Member
    Historical Society of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana (2012-2014)
  • Playground Committee Chairperson
    Fall Creek Place Foundation (2014 – present)